📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 Monroe, US

School District for
Zip Code 50703

Waterloo Community School District · Grades Pre-K – 12th

1
out of 10 Rating Poor
Based on NCES 2024-2025 data
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Waterloo and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Waterloo Community School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Waterloo Community School District rating compare to other districts in IA?
The Waterloo Community School District has an overall rating of 1/10 (Poor) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in IA page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · Monroe, US
Waterloo Community School District
📍 US · Zip Code 50703
1/10
Rating
10,645
Students
18
Schools
Pre-K – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Waterloo, IA ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Pre-K – 12th
📞
District Phone
🌐
District Website
📍
District Office
1516 Washington St, Waterloo, IA 50702
🏛
District Type
Supervisory Union
📋
Charter Status
Not applicable
Assigned Schools for Zip 50703
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricWaterloo Community School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools46Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$11,000/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypeSupervisory UnionPublic District
Overall Rating1/10 — PoorNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Waterloo Community School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Waterloo Community School District serve?
Waterloo Community School District serves students from Pre-K – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 50703. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Waterloo Community School District?
You can reach Waterloo Community School District via phone: (319)433-1800 or website: Not listed. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 50703.
Is Waterloo Community School District a public school district?
Waterloo Community School District is classified as a supervisory union. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 50703, contact Waterloo Community School District directly.

About Waterloo Community School District

Waterloo Community School District serves zip code 50703, covering Waterloo, Iowa with grades K–12. Whether you’re researching a move, evaluating a home purchase, or preparing to enroll a child, the sections below give you a complete picture of this district’s resources, size, and what its rating means for your family.

Funding and Resources

Waterloo Community School District reports per-pupil expenditure of approximately $11,000 per year, placing it near the Iowa state average of approximately $11,000 and below the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Below-average funding can mean larger class sizes, fewer elective offerings, and limited extracurricular programs. Families with specialized needs should verify specific program availability directly with the district. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

With 18 schools, Waterloo Community School District operates as a large district serving students from K–12. The district enrolls approximately 10,645 students in total. Large districts typically provide broad program variety: multiple course tracks at the high school level, dedicated arts and athletic programs, specialized learning pathways, and a wider range of student support services. Individual school quality within a large district can vary considerably — always research your specific assigned school, not just district-level averages.

Understanding the 1/10 Rating

Waterloo Community School District has earned an overall SchoolDistrictFinder rating of 1/10, placing it in the low-rated tier. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection. We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because Iowa is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Waterloo Community School District holds a low overall rating, with reading and math proficiency among the lowest in Iowa on state assessments. Test results reflect many factors beyond the classroom, including community and economic conditions; a low score is a signal to research carefully, not a verdict on any individual school or teacher. Families in this area should research all available alternatives: inter-district transfers, charter schools, and magnet programs. Contact the district directly to understand exactly what programs are available at your assigned school.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 50703

Children in zip code 50703 are assigned to Waterloo Community School District for public school enrollment, covering grades K–12. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 50703, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Waterloo Community School District at the number listed on the district website or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include proof of residency (lease or deed plus a utility bill), your child’s birth certificate, current immunization records, and prior school records. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — Iowa districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Waterloo

School district quality is one of the most consistent factors in residential home pricing. Because Waterloo Community School District serves zip code 50703, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 50703. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In Iowa, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Waterloo Community School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 50703.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Waterloo Community School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 50703 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Waterloo? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating1/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedPre-K – 12th
District TypeSupervisory Union
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools4
Per-Pupil Spending$11,000/yr (est.)
Phone(319)433-1800
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement